Kalamazoo lifts another Boil Water Advisory

KALAMAZOO, Mich. — The city has lifted its second Boil Water Advisory in less than a day.

As of 10:15 a.m. Sunday, the precautionary Boil Water Advisory issued Jan. 11 has been lifted by the city of Kalamazoo, in cooperation with the Kalamazoo County Health and Community Services Department.

Citizens in the affected area can now use city water for consumption as well as all other purposes. Bacteriological sampling within the affected area verified that the water is safe to drink.

The affected areas are  as follows:

  • Cork Street: From Portage Street (western boundary) to Cameron Street (eastern boundary), both sides of street.
  • Harvard Street: Northeast corner of Harvard Street and E. Cork Street.

The city of Kalamazoo said that “the understanding and cooperation of affected residents, businesses and institutions is much appreciated.”

The announcement followed another Boil Water Advisory that the city of Kalamazoo lifted Saturday afternoon.

EARLIER STORY:

https://fox17online.com/2018/01/13/kalamazoo-lifts-boil-water-advisory/

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s