Kalamazoo elementary school affected by boil water advisory

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.

KALAMAZOO, Mich. — Milwood Elementary School in Kalamazoo is just one location affected by a boil water due to a water main break near the intersection Lovers Lane and Cork Street.

According to officials, the break was a result of temporary loss of pressure in the lines.

The kalamazoo County Health and Community Services Department are advising those who work or live near this area to avoid drinking or ingesting the water and to boil the water until further notice.

The department is testing the water for bacteria and will take up to 72 hours to lift the boil water advisory.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.