Having trouble receiving FOX 17? Click here:

Boil Water Advisory lifted in Kalamazoo

KALAMAZOO, Mich.  — A precautionary Boil Water Advisory has been lifted in Kalamazoo. The advisory was issued after a water-main break on Lowell Street.

Kalamazoo Public Services said in a late Saturday afternoon news release repair work resulted in a “temporary loss of pressure”. The advisory was for drinking water and all water intended for ingestion or “any consumptive purposes”.

The affected streets were:

Lowell Street – From Cambridge Drive (northern boundary) to East Cork Street (southern boundary), both sides of the street.  Does NOT include the northwest corner of Lowell Street and East Cork Street.

Cambridge Drive – Only the southwest and southeast corners of Cambridge Drive and Lowell Street.

Sheridan Drive – Only the northwest, southwest, and southeast corners of Sheridan Drive and Lowell Street.

East Cork Street – Only the northeast corner of East Cork Street and Lowell Street.

The Kalamazoo County Health and Community Services Department tells FOX 17 thta Bacteriological tests show the water is safe for consumption.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.