Boil Water Advisory lifted for Grand Avenue in Battle Creek

BATTLE CREEK, Mich.  —  The City of Battle Creek canceled a Boil Water Advisory on Saturday for people along Grand Avenue, between Columbia Avenue E. and John R Street.

The advisory had called for all tap water for drinking and cooking purposes to be boiled ahead of time. But the city said in a Saturday afternoon news release that follow-up sampling found no coliform bacteria present in the water supply.

For more information, the city says you can contact Perry Hart at 269-966-3481, or the City of Battle Creek Verona Pumping Station at 269-966-3493.

General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.