School closings & delays

Boil Water Advisory lifted in Kalamazoo

KALAMAZOO, Mich. — The boil water advisory issued on September 19th has been lifted.

Kalamazoo city officials tell FOX 17 the advisory was sent out as a precaution due to a water main break near West Main Street and Westwood Drive.

“Bacteriological sampling within the affected area verified that the water is safe to drink.” The city said in their statement.

The affected area was both sides of West Main Street from Sydelle Avenue to Gilkison Avenue, the northwest corner of Pinehurst and West Main Street, and included West Westwood Drive through to East Westwood Drive.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Notice: you are using an outdated browser. Microsoft does not recommend using IE as your default browser. Some features on this website, like video and images, might not work properly. For the best experience, please upgrade your browser.